We've defended them at jury trial. However, there is another lesser known and [] The client vigorously denied the allegations, asserting that they were made up and mounted an aggressive defense. Changes in Disorderly Conduct with Knife Law Lastly, if someone is carrying a firearm and is charged with Disorderly Conduct per Wisconsin Statue 947.01, there are certain extra protections that are added to ensure the disorderly conduct citation cannot be strictly about the individual carrying the firearm. The court's decision was unanimous. section 947.01, "violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance" is punishable as a misdemeanor. Those includephysical force or threatened use of a weapon, but those are only among the options, and therefore not a required element of the crime. This is especially the case if you were fingerprinted or a mugshot was taken of you.