However, in order to rightfully terminate it, the following rules must be obeyed. If payment is offered and rejected in person, the tenant should have a witness along who will be available to testify in court that rent was offered. Alarms can be battery powered, plug-in with battery back-up or wired into the AC power line with a secondary battery back-up. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. See contact information below. This payment basically covers extra accidental things such as unpaid rent, damage repairs to the living space, or the cost of cleaning up and touching up everything after the tenant has moved out.